Home | Contact | About MOS | Membership | Publications | Prizes | Meetings | IPCO | ISMP | Links | Album | Jobs
Mathematical Optimization Society

News

Donald Hearn(10/2021)

Tseng Lectureship 2021
(08/2021)

Clóvis C. Gonzaga(08/2021)

MOS prizes 2021:
Online Award Ceremony (new tab)
Fulkerson Prize
Dantzig Prize
Beale — Orchard-Hays Prize
Tucker Prize
Lagrange Prize
(07/2021)

ISMP is postponed to August 2022 (01/2021)

More News


Web Pages

For issues concerning the web pages please contact webmaster at mathopt.org.


Administrative Offices Address:

Mathematical Optimization Society
3600 Market Street, 6th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19104-2688
USA
Phone: +1 (215) 382-9800, x319
Fax: +1 (215) 386-7999
Email: service@mathopt.org


Current MOS Officers

Chair
John R. Birge John R. Birge
2019-2022
University of Chicago
The University of Chicago
Booth School of Business
5807 S. Woodlawn Ave.
Chicago, IL 60637
USA
Vice Chair
Karen Aardal Karen Aardal
2019-
Technische Universiteit Delft
Delft Institute of Applied Mathematics
Faculteit EWI, Technische Universiteit Delft
Mekelweg 4
2628 CD Delft
The Netherlands
Treasurer
Marina Epelman Marina A. Epelman
2016-2022
University of Michigan
Department of Industrial and Operations Engineering
University of Michigan
1205 Beal Avenue, Room 2845
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-2117
USA
Chair of Executive Committee
David Morton David Morton
2020-2022
Northwestern University
McCormick School of Engineering
Northwestern University
2145 Sheridan Road
Tech C216
Evanston, IL 60208-3109
USA
Council
Member-at-large
Tito Homem-de-Mello Tito Homem-de-Mello
2018-2021
Universidad Adolfo Ibanez
School of Business
Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez
Diagonal Lass Torres 2640, Peñalolén, Santiago
Chile
Council
Member-at-large
Santanu Dey Santanu S. Dey
2018-2021
Georgia Institute of Technology
H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
765 Ferst Dr, Atlanta GA 30332
USA
Council
Member-at-large
James Luedtke James Luedtke
2018-2021
University of Wisconsin-Maddison
3236 Mechanical Engineering Building
1513 University Avenue
Madison, WI 53706
USA
Council
Member-at-large
Britta Peis Britta Peis
2018-2021
RWTH Aachen University
School of Business and Economics
RWTH Aachen University
Kackertstraße 7, 52072 Aachen
Germany
Editor: Series A
Jon Lee Jon Lee
2018-
University of Michigan
Industrial & Operations Engineering,
University of Michigan,
1205 Beal Avenue,
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109
USA
Editor: Series B
Sven Leyffer Sven Leyffer
2018-
Argonne National Laboratory
Mathematics and Computer Science Division,
Argonne National Laboratory,
Argonne, Il 60439,
USA
Editor: MPC
Jonathan Eckstein Jonathan Eckstein
2019-
Rutgers University
Department of Management Science and Information Systems
Rutgers University
100 Rockafeller Road, Room 5145
Piscataway, NJ 08540
USA
Editor: MOS-SIAM Series
Jesus de Loera Jesús A. De Loera
2019-
UC Davis
Department of Mathematics
University of California
One Shields Ave.
Davis, CA 95616
USA
Editor: Optima
Sebastian Pokutta Sebastian Pokutta
2020-
Zuse Institute Berlin & Technische Universität Berlin
Zuse Institute Berlin
Takustraße 7
14195 Berlin
Germany
Web Editor
Timo Berthold Timo Berthold
2020-
FICO, ZIB
Zuse Institute Berlin
Takustraße 7
14195 Berlin
Germany

 

Past MOS Officers

List of past MOS Officers



Standing Committees

Committee
Date of Formation
Present Chair
& Members
 
Publications Committee
1976
James Luedtke
Danny Ralph
Katya Scheinberg
Marc Teboulle
2021 Symposium Advisory Committee   Luis Vicente
Regina Burachik
Xiaojun Chen
Sandra Santos
François Vanderbeck
Stein W. Wallace
IPCO Steering Committee 2002 Oktay Gunluk
Jochen Könemann
Giacomo Zambelli
ICCOPT Steering Committee 2003 Mikhail Solodov
Coralia Cartis
Maryam Fazel
Michael Hintermüller
Angelia Nedich
Takashi Tsuchiya
Fulkerson Prize Committee
1978
Gerard Cornuéjols
Eva Czabaraka
Dan Spielman
Dantzig Prize Committee
1979
Jorge Nocedal
Jong-Shi Pang
Michael Hintermüller
Monique Laurent
1984
Robert Fourer
Dominique Orban
Jonathan Eckstein
Julian Hall
Petra Mutzel
Tucker Prize Committee
1987
Amitabh Basu
Frank Curtis
Simge Küçükyavuz
Laura Sanita
Francesca Maggioni
Lagrange Prize Committee 2002 Sven Leyffer
Xiaojun Chen
Etienne de Klerk
Philip Gill
Tseng Lectureship Committee 2011 Zhi-Quan Tom Luo
James Burke
Dachuan Xu
Liwei Zhang
Committee on Stochastic Programming
1982
Guzin Bayraksan
Francesca Maggioni
Bernado Pagnoncelli
Alois Pichler
Johannes Royset
Wim van Ackooij
Phebe Vayanos
Wolfram Wiesemann
David Woodruff