Home | Contact | About MOS | Membership | Publications | Prizes | Meetings | IPCO | ISMP | Links | Album | Jobs
Mathematical Optimization Society


IPCO 2019 will be held at U Michigan at Ann Arbor, organized by Jon Lee and Viswanath Nagarajan. PC Chair: Andrea Lodi (02/2018)

MPC announces Best Paper in 2017 (01/2018)

New issue of Optima: 103 (09/2017)

Call for Nominations: Dantzig Prize 2018 (08/2017)

Call for Nominations: Lagrange Prize 2018 (08/2017)

Call for Nominations: Paul Y. Tseng Memorial Lectureship 2018 (08/2017)

Call for nominations: Tucker Prize 2018 (08/2017)

Call for nominations: Beale — Orchard-Hays Prize 2018 (08/2017)

Call for nominations: Fulkerson Prize 2018 (07/2017)

Call for site pre-proposals: ISMP 2021 (07/2017)

More News

Past Officers:


W. J. Cook (2013-2016)
P. Toint (2010-2013)
S. J. Wright (2007-2010)
R. Möhring (2004-2007)
R. E. Bixby (2001-2004)
J.-P. Vial (1998-2001)
J. E. Dennis, Jr. (1995-1998)
J. K. Lenstra (1992-1995)
G. L. Nemhauser (1989-1992)
M. L. Balinski (1986-1989)
A. Orden (1983-1986)
J. Abadie (1980-1983)
P. Wolfe (1978-1980)
A. W. Tucker (1976-1978)
E. M. L. Beale (1974-1976)
G. B. Dantzig (1973-1974)

top of page


J. C. Meza (2010-2016)
D. M. Gay (2001-2010)
C. L. Monma (1995-2001)
L. E. Trotter, Jr. (1989-1995)
A. C. Williams (1982-1989)
M. W. Padberg (1980-1982)
F. A. Lootsma (1975-1980)
J. S. Folkers (1973-1975)

top of page

Web Editors

M. E. Pfetsch (2007-2016)
A. Martin (2001-2007)
S. Wright (1995-2001)

top of page

Council Members-at-Large

Years of Service
M. Anjos, S. Burer, A. Jofrë, V. Kaibel
J. Linderoth, C. Sagastizábal, M. Skutella, L. N. Vicente
F. Bonnans, A. Caprara, A. Schulz, S. Zhang
L. Fleischer, B. Gerards, Ch. Helmberg, J. Sturm (to 2004), D. Hochbaum (from 2004)
M. Laurent, F. Rendl, C. Roos, D. Williamson
K. Aardal, K. Anstreicher, D. Shmoys, U. Zimmermann
A. Ben-Tal, R. Fourer, T. Ibaraki, E. Tardos
C. C. Conzaga, M. Kojima, B. Korte, S.M. Robinson
E. Balas, W.H. Cunningham, C. Lemarechal, A. Schrijver
M. Grötschel, K.L. Hoffman, M. Iri, R.B. Schnabel
M. L. Beale, J.-L. Goffin, D. Goldfarb, J.K. Lenstra
M. Avriel, M. Held, A. Land, M. Padberg
R. W. Cottle, L.S. Lasdon, G.L. Nemhauser, L.A. Wolsey
J. Abadie, R. Fletcher, D. R. Fulkerson (to 1976), G. P. McCormick (from 1976), R. T. Rockafellar
B. Martos, A. Orden, M. J. D. Powell, P. Wolfe
top of page

Appointed Officers

Chairs of the Executive Committee

K. Anstreicher (2010-2015)
J. Lee (2008-2010)
K. Aardal (2004-2007)
F. Rendl (2001-2004)
S. J. Wright (1995-2001)
R. H. Möhring (1992-1995)
J. K. Lenstra (1986-1992)
M. D. Grigoriadis (1985-1986)
M. Held (1983-1985)
A. C. Williams (1976-1983)
R. W. Cottle (1973-1976)

top of page

Editors-in-Chief - Mathematical Programming A/B/C

W. Cook (Series C, 2009-2014),
D. Ralph (Series B, 2007-2013),
K. Anstreicher (Series A, 2007-2012),
W. Cook (Series A, 2003-2007),
S. Wright (Series B, 2003-2007),
L. Wolsey (Series A, 1999-2003),
W. J. Cook (Series B, 1999-2003),
D. Goldfarb (Series A, 1994-1999),
J. R. Birge (Series B, 1994-1999)
R. E. Bixby (Series A, 1989-1994)
W. R. Pulleyblank (Series B, 1988-1994)
M. J. Todd (Series A, 1986-1989)
R. W. Cottle (1980-1986)
M. L. Balinski (1970-1980)

Editors-in-Chief - MOS/SIAM Series on Optimization

Thomas Liebling (2009-2013)
Ph. Toint (2007-2009)
M. Overton (2003-2007)
J. E. Dennis, Jr. (1999-2003)

The MOS/SIAM Series on Optimization was called MPS/SIAM Series on Optimization until 2010.

Nordic Section

The nordic section of the MOS was active from 1990 to 2012. Outdated information can be found here.

top of page